Get Informed
[…] The Jones Act

Also known as the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, the Jones Act is a federal statute designed to strengthen and protect the maritime industry after World War 1. Not only did the act create a safe network of merchant mariners, but it also laid out the industry’s responsibilities toward its workers. The Jones Act sets standards for safety and maintenance, safeguards sailors’ rights from being exploited, and requires compensation for injuries caused by employer neglect. The statute, 46 U.S. Code § 30104 – Personal injury to or death of seamen, states:

A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee [the Federal Employers’ Liability Act] apply to an action under this section.”

Note: dockworkers are part of the maritime injury, so they are typically included in the “seamen” referenced above.

The Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA)